Educational Healthy News

We provide authentic educational and healthy news

Science 2019 BECE Past Questions and Answers

 


Science 2019 BECE Past Questions and Answers

Science 2019 BECE Past Questions and Answers

 

 

Science 2019 BECE Past Questions and Answer. Bece 2019 questions and answers

1. Steel is an alloy of iron and

A. Aluminum

B. Carbon

C. Silicon

D. Gold

 

 

Answer.B. carbon

 

2. An atom that has lost one or more electrons is called

A. A molecule

B. A proton

C. An ion

D. A negative particle

 

 

 

Answer:C. An ion

 

3. All machines have the efficiency of

A. Always 100%

B. Less than 100%

C. Mote than 100%

D. Always 0%

 

 

 

Answer: B. Less than 100%

 

4. In electronic circuit, LEDs are used to indicate the absence or presence of

A. Voltage source

B. P-n junction

C. Electric current

D. Emitter and collector

 

 

 

Answer: C. Electric current

 

5. Which of the following statements about the scientific method is/are correct? It provides

I. Logical procedures for arriving at a knowledge

II. Knowledge that Can be verified

III. Knowledge that Can never be changed

A. I only

B. I and II only

C. I and III only

D. II and III only

 

 

 

Answer:B. I and II only

 

6. Which of the following substances is a compound?

A. Hydrogen

B. Nitrogen

C. Oxygen

D. Water

 

 

 

Answer: D. water

 

7. Which of the following source of energy is/are renewable?

I. Solar

II. Crude oil

III. Wind

A. I only

B. I and II only

C. I and III only

D. I, II and III

 

 

 

Answer: C. I and III only

 

 

 

8. The pressure in fluids

A. Increase with depth

B. Decreases with depth

C. Acts upwards at any point

D. Acts differently in all directions

 

 

 

 

Answer: A. Increase with depth

 

9. Which of the following chemical equations is balanced?

A. N2 + H2_NH3

B. N2 + 3H2_NH3

C . 2N2 + H2_2NH3

D. N2 + 3H2_2NH3

 

 

 

Answer:D. N2 + 3H2_2NH3

10. Lime juice tastes sour because it is

A. Acidic

B. Alkaline

C . Basic

D. Salty

 

 

 

 

Answer:A. Acidic

 

11. A metal block has a mass of 1. 0 kg. What is the volume of the block if it’s density is 10 kg/m3?

A. 0.01 m3

B. 0.10 m3

C. 1.00 m3

D. 10.00 m3

 

 

Answer:D. 10.00 m3

 

12. It is easier to move a heavy load with a crowbar when the

A. Effort distance is shorter than the load distance.

B. effort distance is longer than the load distance

C. Effort distance is equal to the load distance

D. Effort is equal to the load

 

 

 

Answer:B. effort distance is longer than the load distance

 

13. Benedict’s solution was added to a mixture in a test tube and it turned brick red when heated. The mixture is likely to contain

A. Glucose

B. Vitamin

C. Protein

D. Oil

 

 

 

Answer: A. Glucose

 

14. Chlorine gas is an example of

A. An atom

B. An element

C. A compound

D. A molecule

 

 

 

 

Answer:D. A molecule

 

15. Which of the following statements about a force are correct? It

I. Is measured in newtons

II. Is measured in newton-meter

III. Can start a motion

IV. Can change the direction of a moving body.

A. I and II only

B. I and III only

C. I, III and IV only

D. I, II, III and IV only

 

 

 

Answer:C. I, III and IV only

 

16. Kerosene is able to reach the other end of a wick by

A. Diffusion

B. Suction pressure

C. Capillary action

D. Osmosis

 

 

 

Answer: C. Capillary action

 

17. Which of the following processes is used to separate insoluble solid from liquids?

A. Sublimation

B. Filtration

C. Evaporation

D. Crystallization

 

 

 

Answer:B. Filtration

 

18. Which of the following chemical compounds is used in removing hardness in water?

A. NaCl

B. NaOH

C. Na2CO2

D. NaHCO3

 

 

 

Answer: D. NaHCO3

 

19. When a thermostat is put in hot water, mercury level rises because the mercury increases in

A. Density

B. Mass

C. Volume

D. Weight

 

 

 

Answer: C. Volume

Science 2019 BECE Past Questions and Answers

20. The work done when a force moves a body through a distance of 12 m is 720 J. The force applied is

A. 8640N

B. 732N

C. 708N

D. 60 N

 

 

 

 

Answer:A. 8640N

 

Bece 2019 questions and answers

 

21. Which of the following compounds is neutral to litmus paper?

A. HCl

B. H2O

C. NaOH

D. KOH

 

 

 

Answer: B. H2O

 

22. A balanced diet is one which is made up of

A. Right proportions of protein, carbohydrates and oil

B. Equal amount of protein, carbohydrates and oil

C. Enough water and iodinated salt

D. Vegetables, fruits and water

 

 

 

Answer:. Right proportions of protein, carbohydrates and oil

 

23. The ovules in a flower develops to form the

A. Fruit

B. Leaf

C. Seed

D. Stem

 

 

24. Water drains faster through sand than clay because

A. Sand particles are rougher

B. Sand contains more air space

C. Clay particles are smoother

D. Clay particles are bigger

 

 

25. The best method for checking erosion on a slope is

A. Cover cropping

B. Mixed cropping

C. Contour ploughing

D. Mulching

 

26. The housefly is an agent for the spread of

A. Cholera

B. Malaria

C. Measles

D. Tuberculosis

27. Which of the following substances are carried by the blood?

I. Nutrients

II. Urine

III. Oxygen

IV. Carbon dioxide

A. II and III only

B. I, II and IV only

C. I and III only

D. III and IV only

 

28. Which of the following statements about a plant cell is correct? It

A. Does not have a nucleus

B. Contains large vacuole

C. Is surrounded by the cell membrane only

D. Does not have a fixed shape

29. The study of the soil profile of an area helps the farmer to

A. Control weed growth

B. Determine the soil temperature

C. Determine the types of crop to grow

D know the pesticide to use

 

30. The term leaching in soils refers to

A. Accumulation of organic matter

B. Decomposition of plants materials

C. Fixation of nitrogen

D. Removal of soil nutrients by water

31.. How many stages does the mosquito go through in its life cycle of development

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

 

 

32. Which of the following enzymes helps in the digestion of protein in the human stomach

I. Proteases

II. Amylase

III. Lipases

A. I only

B. II only

C. I and II only

D. II and III only

 

 

33. Kidneys absorb water from the blood stream of humans through the process of

A. Diffusion

B. Egestion

C. Osmosis

D. Assimilation

 

 

34. An example of soil micro- nutrient is

A. Copper

B. Calcium

C. Phosphorus

D. Potassium

35. The vegetable crop that requires staking during it’s growth is

A. Sweet pepper

B. Garden eggs

C. Tomatoes

D. Hot pepper

 

 

36. The function of the white blood cells on humans is to

A. Produce hemoglobin

B. Produce digestive enzymes

C. Ensures blood clot during an injury

D. Produce antibodies to fight diseases causing organisms

 

 

37. The carpel of a flower is made up of the following parts except

A. Filament

B. Ovary

C. Style

D. Stigma

38. A food web shows how

A. Food produced by plants is distributed to to other parts of the plant

B. An organism protects itself in it’s environment

C. Organisms depend on One another for shelter

D. Food produced by green plants is distributed among organisms in a community

 

39. Balanced ration enables animals to

A. Increase fertility rate

B. Maintain Normal growth

C. Increase meat production

D. Maintain energy level of work animals

 

 

40. Cultural practices are activities undertaken on a farm

A. After harvesting and before processing

B. Before maturity and after harvesting

C. After planting and before harvesting

D. Before transplanting seedlings

 

 

Science 2019 BECE Past Questions and Answers

Practicals. Questions and answers 2019 questions and answers

 

 

1.a. in an experiment, the following Activities were carried out on two green leaves A and B. leaf A was taken from a plant placed in sunlight for sometimes while leaf B was taken from a plant placed in a dark cupboard for 24 hours.

Activity

I. leaves dipped in boiling water for one minute

II. leaves dipped in warm alcohol

III. leaves washed in a cold water

IV. leaves dipped in iodine solution

After dipping in the iodine solution, it was observed that, leaf A changed colour

study the activities carefully and answer the questions that follows

i. suggest an aim for the experiment

ii. Explain briefly why each of the following activities were carried out;

@.       I

B.     II

Y.   III

iii. state the colour change of leaf A

IV. Explain why leaf A changed colour

v. why is it necessary to de-starch the plant before starting the experiment?

vi. from the above experiment what conclusion can be drawn?

 

 

 

Solution to 1a science 2019 June Bece past Questions

 

Aim of the experiment

I. An experiment to demonstrate that sunlight is a necessary condition for photosynthesis

Ii. Reasons for the activities

@. I._to kill the living cells

B. II- to remove chlorophyll

Y. III- to soften the leaf and wash the trace of alcohol

III. Colour change of leaf A

It turned blue- black

IV. Reason.

The color change shows the presence of starch

V. Reasons for de- starching the leaf

– to serve as a control experiment proving basis for comparism.

– to remove starch from the leaf or to stop photosynthesis

Vi. Conclusion

Sunlight is necessary for photosynthesis

 

 

Science 2019 BECE Past Questions and Answers

b. You are provided with two dry soil samples A and B, a measuring cylinder, beakers, funnels, filter paper, beam balance, stop watch and water. With the aid of a labelled diagram, describe an experiment to find out which of the two soil samples can hold more water

 

Solution to 1b.

 

Get two different soil samples and label them as A And B. Use beam balance to determine the mass of each of the soil samples. They should be of the same mass. Pour each soil sample into a separate funnel fitted with filter paper and placed over a beaker. Measure the same volume of water and pour onto each of the soil samples in the funnels simultaneously. Allow the set-up to stand still for 30 minutes.

Observation

The beaker with the highest amount of water signifies that, the soil sample placed on that beaker has the lowest water holding capacity

The beaker with the least amount of water tells that, the soil sample on it, has the highest water holding capacity.

 

 

 

 

 

c. the diagram below is an illustration of of an experiment that was carried out. In this experiment, three pins 1,.2 and 3 were fixed with a candle wax onto a metal bar and one end of the bar was heated by means of boiling. A, B and V ai thermometers inserted in holes along the bar to measure the temperature at the various points.

Study the diagram carefully and answer the questions that follow.

i

I. Suggest an aim for the experiment

II. What is the temperature of the boiling water?

III. State the observation that could be made about the pins 1, 2 and 3.

IV. State the observations that could be made about the temperatures recorded by thermometer A, B and C.

V. Show how heat from the sun is transmitted to the earth

 

 

Solution to question 1c

 

I. Aim of the experiment

To show that heat is transferred through metals

Ii. 100•C

 

III. Observation

The pin closer to the boiling water will fall off first, followed by the second pin and then the third pin.

IV. Thermometer A will record the highest temperature, followed by thermometer B and then C.

V. Though radiation

Science 2019 BECE Past Questions and Answers

2. a) i. what is a food chain?

Ii. Why a plant in any food chain is referred to as a producer?

III. What is the term given to other organisms that depends directly or indirectly on plants for food.

b. The diagram is an illustration of a picture obtained on a screen when an opaque object is placed in a path of a light source.

Study the diagram below and answer the questions that follow.

m

I. Name each of the shadows that is cast on the screen:

@. A.

$. B.

Ii. What does the shadow of the object cast on the screen illustrate?

c. Describe briefly how a sample of a pure salt could be obtained from the mixture of salt and sand.

d. State three ways by which soil can be conserved.

Solution to question 2

ai. Food chain is the linear feeding relationships between organisms.

Ii. Why plants are called producers

This is because plants can manufacture their own food

Ii. All organisms that depend on plants are called.

Consumers

b. Name of shadow.

@. A- umbra ( total darkness)

$. B- Penumbra ( partial shadow)

Ii. It shows that light travels in a straight line.

c. To obtain pure sugar from a mixture

Add water to the mixture and stire well.

After that, the mixture is filtered through filtration.

The filtrate is then evaporated to obtain the sugar.

d. Ways of conserving soil

– Crop Rotation

– Addition of organic fertilizer.

– Prevents erosion

– Afforestation

– Avoid overgrazing

 

 

3. a. A body of mass 100kgis raised to a height 2m above the ground

I. State the name of the energy possessed by the object by the reason of its new position.

Ii. Calculate the value of this energy

(g= 10 m/s2)

b. I. What is matter

Ii. State two states of matter

c. I. Describe the nature of a loamy soil

Ii. Name any two plants nutrients

d. I. State the causative organism for each of the following diseases:

a. Cholera

b. Tuberculosis

Ii. State one method of prevention of cholera

Science 2019 BECE Past Questions and Answers

4. Explain briefly why a tomato plant is likely to wilt I’d too much fertilizer is applied

b. State the dangers involved in each of the following activities in the laboratory:

I. Eating and drinking

Ii. walking barefooted

III.washing hands with an unknown liquid

c. A child is found not to be able to see at night

I. What deficiency disease may the child be suffering from?.

Ii. What food nutrient is the child lacking?

III. State two sources of food substances that can provide the nutrient the child is lacking

d. I. What is force?

Ii. Explain briefly a driver could not stop a car on a slippery section of a road when he applied The brake.

Read also on

https://educationalhealthynews.com/education/bece-home-economics-2020-past-questions/

5. a. Describe briefly how the volume of an irregularly shaped lead ball could be measured

b. State Three characteristics of living things

c. I. What is pollution?

Ii. Name one air pollutant

d. State three factors which influence vegetable crop production.

6. a. State Three ways in which crop rotation is important in crop production.

b. State three properties of the image formed by a plane mirror

c. I. What is photosynthesis?

Ii. Explain briefly why a digestive system is necessary in humans

d.i. Give the systematic name of the following compounds:

a. MgCl2

b.FeS

Ii. What is an element?

III. What is the name given to a solid mixture?

http://Ghanaeducation.org

http://Graphiconline.com

Read also on

https://educationalhealthynews.com/opinions/bece-past-questions-answers/

https://educationalhealthynews.com/education/2022-home-economics-paper-questions-and-answers-from-marking-scheme/

 

 

 

About The Author

Join our social media platforms

Join us for regular updates on:

Join WhatsApp or Join Telegram