Educational Healthy News

We provide authentic educational and healthy news

Bece 2021 science Past Questions and answers.

 

Bece 2021 science past questions and answers

Object test. Answer all questions. Bece 2021 science past questions and answers

The answers to the objectives have been provided

 

 

1. Which of the following instruments is connected in parallel across a resistor in an electrical circuit?

A. Ammeter

B. Voltmeter

C. Ohmmeter

D. Galvanometer

 

 

 

Ans.B. Voltmeter

 

2. Which of the following diseases is not a deficiency disease.

A. Scurvy

B. Cholera

C. Beriberi

D. Goitre

 

 

 

Ans. B. Cholera

 

3. Which of the following fruits is dispersed by water?

A. Coconut

B. Mango

C. Maize

D. Cocoa

 

 

 

Ans. B. Coconut

 

4. Which of the following methods can be used to prevent iron from rusting?

I. Painting

II. Alloying

III. Keeping the iron in a desiccator

IV. Keeping iron in a moist environment

A. I and II only

B. II and IV only

C. I, II and III only

D. II, III and IV only

 

 

 

Ans.  C. I, II and III only

 

5. An aluminum cube of side 2 m has mass 24 kg. Determine the density of the aluminum

A. 3 kgm-3

B. 12 kgm-3

C. 24 kgm-3

D. 28 kgm-3

 

 

 

Ans. A. 3 kgm-3

 

6. An atom has 20 nucleons and 9 protons. What is the neuron number?

A. 9

B. 10

C. 11

D. 12

 

 

 

Ans. C. 11

 

7. Which of the following activities are cultural practices in vegetable production?

I. Application of fertilizer

II. Harvesting

III. Mulching

A. I and II only

B. I and III only

C. II and III only

D. I, II and III only

 

 

 

Ans. B. I and III only

 

 

8. Which is the systematic name of the compound CO?

A. Carbon (I) oxide

B. Carbon (II) oxide

C. Carbon dioxide

D. Carbon (IV) oxide

 

 

 

Ans. B. Carbon (II) oxide

 

9. Which of the following organisms is an ecto-parasite of animals?

A. Fleas

B. Tapeworm

C. Liver fluke

D. Round worm

 

 

 

Ans. A. Fleas

 

 

10. In an experiment to demonstrate the various particle sizes of soil by sedimentation, the particles above clay suspension are

A. Loam

B. Organic matter

C. Gravels

D. Silt

 

 

Ans. D. Silt

 

 

Bece 2021 science past questions and answers

 

11. Mosquito pupa breathes through tubes called

A. Trachea

B. Siphon

C. Lungs

D. Gills

 

 

 

Ans. B. Siphon

 

12. The proper way of maintaining soil structure and fertility is termed as soil

A. Conservation

B. Depletion

C. Profile

D. Erosion

 

 

 

Ans. A. Conservation

 

13. An atom of an element has neutral charge because the

A. Protons and electrons are the same particles

B. Proton number and electron number are the same

C. Neuron number and proton number are equal

D. Electron number and neutron number are equal

 

 

 

Ans. B. Proton number and electron number are the same

 

14. An example of the process of osmosis is

A. Selective reabsorption of water in the kidney

B. Absorption of digested food

C. The spread of petrol scent

D. Gaseous exchange in living things

 

 

Ans. Selective reabsorption of water in the kidney

 

15. Heat from the sun reaches the earth by

I. Conduction

II. Convection

III. Radiation

A. I only

B. II only

C. III only

D. I, II and III only

 

 

 

Ans. C. III only

 

16. Which of the following substances is a compound?

A. Oxygen

B. Magnesium

C. Water

D. Sodium

 

 

 

Ans. C. Water

 

17. Which of the following chemical symbols is that of an element with seven electrons in the outermost shell?

A. 2Ca

B. 17Cl

C. 10Ne

D. 16S

 

 

 

Ans. B. 17Cl

 

18. The current flowing through a resistor of resistance 10 ohms is 2.5 A. What is the potential difference between the terminals of the resistor?

A. 4 V

B. 12.5 V

C. 25 V

D. 50 V

 

 

 

Ans. C. 25 V

 

19. Which of the following chemical substances can be used to remove permanent hardness of water?

A. NaHCO3

B. Na2CO2

C. Ca(HCO3)2

D. CaCO3

 

 

 

Ans. A.NaHCO3

 

20. Which of the following organisms attacks crops in storage?

A. Cricket

B. Grasshopper

C. Millipedes

D. Weevils

 

 

 

Ans. D. Weevil

 

Bece 2021 science past questions and answers

 

21. A person urinates most often in the rainy season than in the dry season because

A. More sweat evaporates from the skin

B. Less sweat evaporates from the skin

C. His kidneys work faster

D. He drinks less water

 

 

 

Ans. B. Less sweat evaporates from the skin

 

22. The instrument used to remove potential difference across a resistor is

A. Ammeter

B. Barometer

C. Hydrometer

D. Voltmeter

 

 

 

Ans. D. Voltmeter

 

23. An advantage of practicing organic farming is that it

A. Increases soil fertility

B. Reduces pest infestation

C. Reduces toxicity levels in plants

D. Increases resistance to plant disease

 

 

 

Ans. Increases soil fertility

 

24. If a soil is smooth and sticky, it means that soil soil has large amount of

A. Clay

B. Loam

C. Sand

D. Silt

 

 

 

Ans. A. Clay

 

25. The instrument that can be used measure accurately the mass of a substance is

A. Beam balance

B. Spring balance

C. Eureka can

D. Measuring cylinder

 

 

 

Ans. A. Beam balance

 

26. Determine the potential energy of a block of mass 2 kg placed on a building of 10 m tall.

(g=10 ms-2)

A. 20 J

B. 50 J

C. 100 J

D. 200 J

 

 

 

Ans. D. 200 J

 

A machine with a load of 100N Through a vertical direction of 2 m in 10 s.

Use the information above to answer questions 27 and 28.

27. What is the work done by the machine?

A. 50 J

B. 100 J

C. 200 J

D. 400 J

 

 

 

Ans. C. 200 J

28. What is the Power of the machine?

A. 50 W

B. 20 W

C. 10 W

D. 2 W

 

 

 

Ans. B. 20 W

 

29. The function of the white blood cells in humans is to

A. Produce hemoglobin

B. Ensure blood clotting during an injury

C. Produce antibodies to engulf diseases causing organisms

D. Produce digestive enzymes

 

 

 

Ans. C. Produce antibodies to engulf diseases causing organisms

 

30. Which of the following elements is a macro-nutrient?

A. Copper

B. Manganese

C. Molybdenum

D. Sulphur

 

 

 

Ans. D. Sulphur

 

Bece 2021 science past questions and answers

 

 

31. Which of the following planets is at the centre of the solar system?

A. Earth

B. Venus

C. Mars

D. Sun

 

 

 

Ans. C. Mars

32. One of the properties of acids is that they

A. Turn wet blue litmus paper red

B. Have no effect on litmus paper

C. Turn wet litmus paper blue

D. Are neutral to litmus paper

 

 

 

Ans. A. Turn wet blue litmus paper red

33. A farming system which involves the growing of rice and the rearing of fowls is known as

A. Crop rotation

B. Mixed farming

C. Mixed cropping

D. Organic farming

 

 

 

Ans. B. Mixed farming

34. Which of the following chemical equations is balanced?

A. H2 + Cl2_HCl

B. K2O__K+O2

C. Mg + O2_MgO

D. 2Na + Cl2_2NaCl

 

 

 

Ans. D. 2Na + Cl2_2NaCl

35. Purple coloration of leaves of plants is a major symptom of deficiency in

A. Calcium

B. Nitrogen

C. Potassium

D. Phosphorus

 

 

 

Ans. D. Phosphorus

36. Which of the following statements about the base of a transistor are correct? The base is

I. Made very thin

II. Made very wide

III. Responsible for activating the transistor

IV. Made up of N-type semi- conductor

A. I and III only

B. II and IV only

C. I, III and IV only

D. II, III and IV only

 

 

 

Ans. C. I, III and IV only

37. Which of the following machines are complex machines?

I. Tractor

II. Most blower

III. Sewing machine

A. I and II only

B. I and III only

C. II and III only

D. I,  II and III only

 

 

 

Ans. D. I,  II and III only

38. Which of the following statements about aerobic and anaerobic respiration is not correct?

A. Water is produced as a by- product in aerobic respiration

B. Alcohol or lactic acid is produced in anaerobic respiration

C. No oxygen is required in anaerobic respiration

D. very little energy is released in aerobic respiration

 

 

 

Ans. D. very little energy is released in aerobic respiration

39. Calcium oxide and water reacts to form  calcium hydroxide. The formula for the product is

A. Ca2OH

B. Ca(OH)2

C. CaH2O

D. Ca(H2O)2

 

 

 

Ans. B. Ca(OH)2

40. When an atom loses an electron, the ion formed is called

A. An anion

B. A cation

C. A molecule

D. A compound

Ans. B. A cation

 

 

Practical section

Answer all questions. Bece 2021 science past questions and answers

1. a. The diagrams below are illustration of a set-up used to study the conditions for seed germination. The flasks were kept at 25°C during the experiment. Study the diagrams carefully and answer the questions that follow

I. What conclusion can be drawn about results about flasks 1 and 2.

II . What conclusion can be drawn from the results of flask 2 and 3?

III. The seedlings in flask 2 died after two weeks. What can be the reason for this occurrence?

IV. A candidate concluded that, light was an important factor for the germination. Did the candidate make a correct conclusion?

V. Give a reason for your answer and choose a flask in the experiment to support your answer

Solution to question 1a. Bece 2021 science past questions and answers

I. It can be concluded that, flask 1 and 2 contain all the necessary conditions for germination, hence the seeds germinated.

II. Both flask 2 and 3 were coated with aluminum foil which prevented the flasks from absorbing sunlight. The aluminum foil has a shiny effect, this makes it possible for it to reflect greater quantity of sunlight through radiation.

III. The reason why the seedlings in flask 2 died shortly after germination was because, the flask is deprived of sunlight due to the aluminum foil. Sunlight is needed by the seedlings for photosynthesis to promote growth and development.since the flask was without sunlight, the seedlings could not survive

IV. Yes

V. Germination occurs when an embryo of a seed develops into seedlings.factors like soil, temperature, humidity, sunlight affect germination. After the embryo develops into seedlings, the seedlings need maximum sunlight for photosynthesis in order to produce glucose for the continuity of growth.  Flask 2 was deprived of sunlight which caused the death of the seedlings. This shows that, sunlight is actually a necessary factor for seed germination

Bece 2021 Science Past Questions and answers

b. The diagrams below are illustrations of an experimental setup. Study the diagrams carefully and answer the questions that follow

Bece 2021 science past questions and answers

I. Name the measuring instrument that is in:

(a) parallel;

(b) series;

With the resistor R

II. What quantity does each of the named instruments in (I) measure?

III. Read and record the values as indicated on:

(a) A in amperes

(b) V in volt

IV. Use the values read in (III) To calculate the value of R

V.  State one precaution to be taken in performing this experiment.

Solution to question 1b. Bece 2021 past questions and answers

I. a). Voltmeter – in parallel

b) Ammeter- in series

Ii. a). Voltmeter is used to measure voltage or electric potential

b). Ammeter is used to measure electric current

III. a) 5A

b) 10V

IV. I= 5A

V= 10V

V= I×R

R=V/I

=10/5

=2 ohms

V. The current supply should be adequate

c. The diagrams below are illustrations of different types of soil. Study the illustrations carefully and answer the questions that follow

I. Identify each of the soil types labelled A, B and C.

II. Describe each of the soils under the following properties:

(a) particles size

(b) air space

III. Suggest two ways of improving soil type B for vegetable cultivation

Solution to question number one c. Bece 2021 questions and answers

I. A- loamy soil

B- sandy soil

C- clayey soil

II. To be continued

d. The diagrams below is a setup for the preparation of common salt in the laboratory. Study the diagrams carefully and answer the questions that follow

Bece 2021 science past questions and answers

I. Name each of the parts labeled IV, V and VI

II. Name two possible solutions that can reach to produce salt.

III. Name the process that takes place when the two solutions named in (II) react

IV. Name the process that takes place in setup B

V. Write a balanced chemical equation for the reaction between the two solutions.

Section B

Answer Four questions only from this section.

Bece 2021 science past questions and answers

2. a. I. State what happens when photosynthesis occurs in a leaf

Ii. What is pollination?

b. Explain briefly why the Mass of lumpy charcoal remains unchanged when ground into powder but the mass of the same lump changes when heated to burn

c. (I) what is a physical quality?

(Ii) state two physical quantities

d. State two important each of:

(I) light;

(Ii) temperature;

In crop production

3. a. I. What is hardness of water?

Ii. Give one example each of a natural source of water that is:

(a) hard

(b) soft

b. What is the end product of the digestion of each of the following food substances?

I. Meat

Ii. Cassava

III. Palm oil

c. Give one effect of each of the following factors considered in vegetables crop production:

I. Soil type

Ii. Nearness to source of water

III. Nearness to market

d. I. Explain briefly why an eclipse occurs

Ii. Name the two types of eclipse

Bece 2021 science past questions and answers

4.a. i.  Explain the term convection of heat

Ii. Give two reasons why convection does not occur in solids

b. Give two effect of each of the following soil physical properties on maize cultivation

I. Texture

Ii. Water holding capacity

c. Use any Three of the following organisms to construct food chain

Hawk, grasshopper, man, grass, toad and grass cutter.

d. I. Consider the following elements and state which of them are metals

11Na,  7N,  6C,  3Li

Ii. Explain briefly what is observed when pieces of each of the following of metals are dropped into two separate test tubes each containing dilute hydrochloric acid

(a) magnesium

(b) silver

5. a. State two important components each of the soil that helps:

I. Crops to grow

Ii. To maintain good soil structure

b. I. Explain how energy in a windmill is obtained.

Ii. State one source of renewable energy

c.i. Explain why steel is preferred to iron in building construction

Ii. State two ways of preventing rusting

d. State three ways of preventing indigestion

6. a. State Three ways by which the atmosphere in an industrial area is polluted

b. I. Write word equation for each of the following reactions:

(a) calcium and oxygen

(b) nitrogen and hydrogen

Ii. State the hazard that could be prevented through the use of;

(a) Gas mask

(b) googgle

C. If a cuboid of weight 100N, has sides 5 cm by 10 cm, calculate the:

I. Area of the cuboid

Ii. Pressure exerted by the cuboid when it lies on its side

d. I. Explain the term mixed farming

Ii. State two advantages of mixed farming

 

 

 

https://educationalhealthynews.com/opinions/science-2019-june-bece-past-questions-answer/

About The Author

Join our social media platforms

Join us for regular updates on:

Join WhatsApp or Join Telegram